Sacha Baron Cohen – Ethnicity of Celebs

Published by Eleday on

Sacha Baron

Birth Name: Sacha Noam Baron Cohen

Place of Birth: Hammersmith, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 13 October 1971

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Sacha Baron Cohen is a British actor, comedian, and writer. He is famous for his creations, Borat and Ali G. He is fluent in Hebrew and sometimes spoke it in his Borat film.

Sacha’s father, of Eastern European Jewish descent, was born in London, England, and raised in Wales. Sacha’s mother was raised in Israel; her parents were German Jews. Sacha’s father’s family, originally named Cohen, added Baron to their surname. Sacha is married to actress Isla Fisher, with whom he has three children. Isla is a convert to Judaism.

Sacha has sometimes been described as being of Iranian Jewish or Persian Jewish ancestry. This is not accurate.

Sacha’s paternal grandfather was Moishe/Morris Cohen (the son of Chaim/Hyman Cohen and Amelia Angell). Morris was born in Pontypridd, Rhondda Cynon Taff, Wales, to Eastern European Jewish parents. Chaim was born in Belarus.

Sacha’s paternal grandmother was named Fagel Miriam Nichelby/Nicholsby/Nickolsby/Nichelsky (the daughter of Jack Naselski/Nickolsby and Chana Smiga). Fagel was an English Jew. Jack was born in Dobrzyń nad Wisłą, lipnowski, kujawsko-pomorskie, Poland.

Sacha’s maternal grandfather was named Hans Weiser (the son of Zeev Weiser and Henia). Hans was a German Jew.

Sacha’s maternal grandmother was Leisel/Liselle Levi (the daughter of Albert Levi and Betty/Betti Eisemann). Leisel was a German Jew. She was born in Frankfurt, Darmstadt, Hesse.

Categories: celebrity